University of Detroit Jesuit, Detroit, Michigan
Brother Rice High School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan.
Charyl Stockwell Preparatory Academy, Brighton, Michigan
Notre Dame Preparatory, Pontiac, Michigan
Birmingham Public Schools, Birmingham, Michigan
Westwood Community School District, Dearborn, Dearborn Heights, Inkster, Michigan
The Roeper School, Birmingham and Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Cranbrook Schools, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Marian High School, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Academy of the Sacred Heart, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
Mercy High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan
Regina High School, Warren, Michigan Grosse Pointe Public School System, Grosse Pointe, Michigan
Oakland Schools Technical Campuses, Oakland County, Michigan
Bloomfield Hills Schools, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. Comprehensive education at its finest.
Everest Collegiate High School and Academy. Clarkston, Michigan. An Authentic Catholic School of Distinction.
Lincoln Consolidated Schools, Ypsilanti, Michigan
Virtual Learning Academy Consortium, Michigan
Loyola High School, Detroit, Michigan.
Oakland Christian School, Auburn Hills, Michigan. Oakland Christian School engages students in a rigorous and relevant education
Greenhills School, Ann Arbor, Michigan. Academic foundation for success.
Utica Community Schools, Image the Potential.
Lake Orion Community Schools, Lake Orion, Michigan. Providing an exemplary education for all learners
Shrine Catholic Schools, Royal Oak, Michigan. Faith. Family. Future.
Lindamood-Bell Academy, Birmingham and Ann Arbor, Michigan
AIM High School, Farmington Hills, Michigan. Aim High is a 6th-12th grade, tuition-based private school that provides an educational alternative
Parkway Christian School, Sterling Heights, Michigan. Challenging Minds. Capturing Hearts. Cultivating Gifts.
Plymouth Christian, Canton, Michigan. A non-denominational, college preparatory Christian school
Berkley School District, Berkley, Huntington Woods, Oak Park, Michigan. Engage. Inspire. Achieve.
Virtual Learning Academy Consortium, Michigan
Oakland Accelerated College Experience, Oakland County, Michigan
Oakland Opportunity Academy, Oakland County, Michigan

2019 MHSAA boys basketball districts

 

Updated Friday, March 1

 

Division 1

2017-18 champion: Clarkston

 

District 1

At Marquette

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Marquette 52, Gaylord 40

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Marquette 60, Alpena 41

Gaylord 49, Petoskey 38

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Marquette 74, Traverse City Central 65 (OT)

Petoskey 44, Traverse City West 41

 

District 2

At Midland

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Midland 63, Mt. Pleasant 52

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Mt. Pleasant 76, Bay City Western 62

Midland 47, Midland Dow 43 (OT)

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Midland 62, Bay City Central 46

 

District 3

At Saginaw Heritage

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Saginaw 64, Saginaw Heritage 58

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Saginaw 74, Saginaw Arthur Hill 63

Saginaw Heritage 54, Flushing 35

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Flushing 56, Swartz Creek 53

Saginaw 91, Owosso 32

 

District 4

At Davison

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Grand Blanc 46, Lapeer 39

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Lapeer 53, Flint Kearsley 41

Grand Blanc 68, Davison 44

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Flint Kearsley 78, Flint Southwestern 54

Grand Blanc 40, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 39

 

District 5

At Hartland

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Howell 55, Linden 49

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Linden 61, Fenton 46

Howell 64, Hartland 44

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Howell 44, Holly 30

 

District 6

At Lake Orion

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Oxford 39, Lake Orion 32

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Oxford 57, Waterford Kettering 43

Lake Orion 58, Rochester Adams 42

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Oxford 70, Romeo 59

Rochester Adams 38, Clarkston 37

 

District 7

At Bloomfield Hills

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory 50, Bloomfield Hills 41

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory 52, Waterford Mott 40

Bloomfield Hills 46, Auburn Hills Avondale 38

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Auburn Hills Avondale 58, West Bloomfield 56

 

District 8

At White Lake Lakeland

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Milford 45, Walled Lake Northern 43 (OT)

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Milford 41, Walled Lake Western 25

Walled Lake Northern 45, Walled Lake Central 44

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Walled Lake Northern 44, White Lake Lakeland 39

 

District 9

At Muskegon

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Muskegon 64, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 54

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Muskegon 68, Grand Rapids Union 42

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 59, Muskegon Mona Shores 45

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Muskegon 64, Grand Haven 57

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 53, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 45

 

District 10

At Jenison

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Hudsonville 63, Grandville 51

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Grandville 42, Holland West Ottawa 32

Hudsonville 51, Zeeland West 43

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Holland West Ottawa 61, Jenison 34

Hudsonville 63, Zeeland East 43

 

District 11

At Wyoming

 

Final

Friday, March 1

East Kentwood 67, Wyoming 66

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

East Kentwood 74, East Grand Rapids 59

Wyoming 69, Caledonia 61

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

East Kentwood 55, Byron Center 50

Wyoming 97, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 70

 

District 12

At Greenville

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Grand Rapids Northview 76,  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 75 (3OT)

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Grand Rapids Northview 59, Cedar Springs 48

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 66, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 53

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 52, Rockford 44

Grand Rapids Northview 65, Greenville 62 (OT)

 

District 13

At Mattawan

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Mattawan 42, St. Joseph 37

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Mattawan 50, Portage Northern 36

St. Joseph 52, Holland 33

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Mattawan 34, Kalamazoo Central 31

St. Joseph 57, Portage Central 53

 

District 14

At Kalamazoo Loy Norrix

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Coldwater 55, Richland Gull Lake 48

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Coldwater 49, Battle Creek Central 48

Richland Gull Lake 59, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 47

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Battle Creek Central 50, Battle Creek Lakeview 47

Richland Gull Lake 67, Sturgis 54

 

District 15

At Lowell

 

Final

Friday, March 1

DeWitt 57, Lansing Waverly 43

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

DeWitt 35, Grand Ledge 30 (OT)

Lansing Waverly 50, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 44

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

DeWitt 29, Lowell 28, OT

Lansing Waverly 56, St. Johns 48

 

District 16

At Okemos

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Okemos 65, Lansing Everett 53

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Lansing Everett 62, East Lansing 53

Okemos 46, Jackson 36

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Jackson 57, Mason 46

Lansing Everett 55, Holt 49

 

District 17

At Dexter

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Ann Arbor Skyline 61, Brighton 41

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Ann Arbor Skyline 52, South Lyon East 39

Brighton 66, Pinckney 40

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Brighton 69, Dexter 51

South Lyon East 45, South Lyon 30

 

District 18

At Novi

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Detroit Catholic Central 44, Northville 41

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Northville 48, North Farmington 39

Detroit Catholic Central 59, Farmington 50

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Detroit Catholic Central 66, Novi 57

Northville 61, Livonia Stevenson 56

 

District 19

At Belleville

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Ypsilanti Lincoln 61, Saline 49

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Saline 63, Ann Arbor Pioneer 52

Ypsilanti Lincoln 65, Ypsilanti Community 56

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Saline 56, Ann Arbor Huron 46 (OT)

Ypsilanti Community 81, Belleville 79 (OT)

 

District 20

At Wayne Memorial

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Wayne Memorial 55, Canton 50

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Canton 67, Westland John Glenn 61

Wayne Memorial 55, Plymouth 52

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Canton 61, Salem 33

Wayne Memorial 62, Romulus 55

 

District 21

At New Boston Huron

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Brownstown Woodhaven 61, Temperance Bedford 43

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Brownstown Woodhaven 76, New Boston Huron 48

Temperance Bedford 74, Monroe 46

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Temperance Bedford 63, Gibraltar Carlson 61

Woodhaven 56, Trenton 51

 

District 22

At Lincoln Park

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Wyandotte Roosevelt 47, Lincoln Park 43

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Wyandotte Roosevelt 56, Allen Park 44

Lincoln Park 44, Riverview 33

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Lincoln Park 52, Taylor 49

Wyandotte Roosevelt 47, Southgate Anderson 43 (OT)

 

District 23

At Detroit Western International

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Detroit Martin Luther King 62, Detroit Western International 39

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Detroit Martin Luther King 63, Melvindale 33

Detroit Western International 64, Dearborn Edsel Ford 60 (OT)

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Dearborn Edsel Ford 49, Dearborn Fordson 40

Detroit Martin Luther King 55, Detroit Cass Technical 51 (2OT)

 

District 24

At Dearborn

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Dearborn 50, Livonia Franklin 42

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Dearborn 76, Redford Thurston 67

Livonia Franklin 52, Livonia Churchill 37

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Dearborn 75, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 58

Livonia Franklin 50, Garden City 36

 

District 25

At Detroit Mumford

 

Final

Friday, March 1

University of Detroit Jesuit 68, Detroit Mumford 28

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Detroit Mumford 101, Southfield Arts & Technology 97 (OT)

University of Detroit Jesuit 74, Detroit Renaissance 62

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Southfield Arts & Technology 53, Redford Union 43

University of Detroit Jesuit 74, Oak Park 44

 

District 26

At Grosse Pointe North

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Grosse Pointe North 54, Grosse Pointe South 48

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Grosse Pointe South 62, Eastpointe 45

Grosse Pointe North 60, Hamtramck 58

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Hamtramck 72, Detroit East English Village 47

 

District 27

At Warren Woods-Tower

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Warren De La Salle 57, Warren Woods-Tower 39

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Warren De La Salle 74, Warren Fitzgerald 38

Warren Woods-Tower 67, Warren Cousino 56

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Warren Woods-Tower 65, Warren-Mott 60 (OT)

 

District 28

At Birmingham Groves

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 55, Berkley 34

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Berkley 60, Royal Oak 51

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 72, Birmingham Seaholm 49

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 37, Birmingham Groves 33

 

District 29

At Utica

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Troy 61, Utica 51

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Troy 70, Utica Eisenhower 66

Utica 49, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 48

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Utica Eisenhower 44, Rochester 43

 

District 30

At Utica Ford II

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 39, Sterling Heights Stevenson 36

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 44, Sterling Heights 34

Sterling Heights Stevenson 62, Utica Ford II 47

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 75, Troy Athens 54

 

District 31

At St. Clair Shores Lake Shore

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Roseville 62, Fraser 32

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Fraser 51, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 38

Roseville 53, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 42

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Roseville 77, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 58

 

District 32

At Macomb L’Anse Creuse North

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Fair Haven Anchor Bay 54, Macomb Dakota 49

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Macomb Dakota 56, Port Huron Northern 49

Fair Haven Anchor Bay 51, Port Huron 39

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Fair Haven Anchor Bay 40, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 39 (OT)

 

Division 2

2018 champion: Benton Harbor

 

District 33

At Gladstone

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Escanaba 80, Gladstone 62

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Gladstone 75, Menominee 74

Escanaba 79, Kingsford 57

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Kingsford 75, Houghton 60

 

District 34

At Boyne City

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Boyne City 54, Kingsley 36

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Kingsley 42, Sault Ste. Marie 38

Boyne City 71, Kalkaska 43

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Sault Ste. Marie 64, Cheboygan 62

Boyne City 56, Grayling 37

 

District 35

At Ludington

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Ludington 35, Cadillac 29

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Ludington 56, Reed City 44

Cadillac 62, Benzie Central 35

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Cadillac 55, Manistee 18

Reed City 56, Big Rapids 46

 

District 36

At Gladwin

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Standish-Sterling Central 57, Clare 47

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Clare 59, Tawas 56

Standish Sterling Central 55, Ogemaw Heights 53

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Clare 67, Gladwin 25

Standish-Sterling 64, Remus Chippewa Hills 28

 

District 37

At Belding

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Alma 71, Stanton Central Montcalm 47

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Alma 72, Shepherd 36

Stanton Central Montcalm 52, Howard City Tri-County 49

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Stanton Central Montcalm 53, Belding 34

 

District 38

At Midland Bullock Creek

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Essexville Garber 67, Freeland 53

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Essexville Garber 72, Midland Bullock Creek 46

Freeland 53, Saginaw Swan Valley 30

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Midland Bullock Creek 50, Bay City John Glenn 48

Saginaw Swan Valley 47, Carrollton 45

 

District 39

At Caro

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Bridgeport 57, Frankenmuth 41

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Bridgeport 88, Birch Run 22

Frankenmuth 46, Caro 29

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Frankenmuth 64, Clio 44

 

District 40

At Mt. Morris

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Flint Powers 53, Corunna 41

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Corunna 68, Mt. Morris 44

Flint Powers Catholic 51, Ovid-Elsie 44 (OT)

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Ovid-Elsie 42, Chesaning 40

 

District 41

At Muskegon Orchard View

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Muskegon Orchard View 55, Spring Lake 53

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Spring Lake 60, Muskegon Oakridge 55

Muskgeon Orchard View 56, Fruitport 41

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Fruitport 57, Whitehall 46

Muskegon Oakridge 62, Montague 49

 

District 42

At Sparta

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Coopersville 59, Newaygo 37

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Newaygo 55, Sparta 52

Coopersville 52, Comstock Park 51

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Comstock Park 67, Fremont 66 (OT)

Sparta 67, Grant 56

 

District 43

At Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 58, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 47

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 76, Wyoming Lee 37

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 71, Grand Rapids Christian 63

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 87, Grand Rapids Wellspring 34

Grand Rapids Christian 80, Grand Rapids West Catholic 67

 

District 44

At Grand Rapids South Christian

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Grand Rapids South Christian 68, Kentwood Grand River Preparatory 38

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Kentwood Grand River Prep 63, Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 41

Grand Rapids South Christian 47, Wyoming Godwin Heights 45

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Grand Rapids South Christian 77, Wyoming Kelloggsville 37

 

District 45

At Allegan

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Hudsonville Unity Christian 67, Hamilton 31

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Hudsonville Unity Christian 58, Holland Christian 49

Hamilton 60, Hopkins 58

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Hamilton 76, Allegan 43

Hudsonville Unity Christian 62, Allendale 50, OT

 

District 46

At Grand Rapids South Christian

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Benton Harbor 54, Stevensville Lakeshore 43

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Benton Harbor 79, Buchanan 29

Stevensville Lakeshore 56, Coloma 52

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Buchanan 63, Berrien Springs 59 (OT)

Stevensville Lakeshore 65, South Haven 48

 

District 47

At Dowagiac

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Three Rivers 41, Paw Paw 39

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Paw Paw 57, Edwardsburg 48

Three Rivers 84, Niles 64

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Edwardsburg 46, Vicksburg 44

Three Rivers 69, Dowagiac Union 66

 

District 48

At Comstock

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Otsego 70, Hastings 45

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Otsego 71, Comstock 54

Hastings 57, Plainwell 49

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Otsego 58, Wayland Union 46

Plainwell 56, Parchment 43

 

District 49

At Battle Creek Pennfield

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Marshall 44, Battle Creek Pennfield 39

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Battle Creek Pennfield 86, Hillsdale 49

Marshall 80, Olivet 42

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Battle Creek Pennfield 70, Jonesville 40

Olivet 76, Battle Creek Harper Creek 62

 

District 50

At Portland

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Ionia 53, Portland 40

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Ionia 77, Lansing Eastern 69

Portland 58, Lake Odessa Lakewood 45

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Ionia 66, Lansing Catholic 64

Portland 57, Lansing Sexton 52

 

District 51

At Haslett

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Haslett 36, Williamston 33

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Haslett 77, Lake Fenton 37

Williamston 75, Fowlerville 44

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Fowlerville 79, Durand 42

Haslett 72, Perry 52

 

District 52

At Charlotte

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Parma Western 58, Michigan Center 52

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Parma Western 65, Charlotte 23

Michigan Center 40, Jackson Northwest 39

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Jackson Northwest 52, Eaton Rapids 39

Parma Western 60, Stockbridge 47

 

District 53

At Adrian

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Chelsea 46, Onsted 32

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Onsted 63, Milan 60 (OT)

Chelsea 54, Adrian 37

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Chelsea 42, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 21

Onsted 74, Tecumseh 32

 

District 54

At Dundee

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Ida 56, Carleton Airport 55

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Ida 52, Flat Rock 38

Carleton Airport 63, Dundee 47

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Carleton Airport 61, Monroe Jefferson 40

 

District 55

At Romulus Summit Academy North

 

Final

Friday, March 1

River Rouge 62, Grosse Ile 19

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

River Rouge 59, Romulus Summit Academy 40

Grosse Ile 50, Detroit University Preparatory 43

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Grosse Ile 86, Detroit Cesar Chavez 16

 

District 56

At Dearborn Divine Child

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Dearborn Divine Child 50, Detroit Cody 37

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Detroit Cody 66, Dearborn Henry Ford 24

Dearborn Divine Child 64, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 51

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 49, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 48

 

District 57

At Detroit Henry Ford

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Detroit Henry Ford 86, Detroit Old Redford 60

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Detroit Henry Ford 53, Detroit Communication & Media Arts 52

Detroit Old Redford 67, Detroit Cornerstone 54

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Detroit Henry Ford 60, Southfield Bradford 55

Detroit Old Redford 71, Livonia Clarenceville 37

 

District 58

At Detroit Douglass

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Detroit Douglass 46, Detroit Collegiate Preparatory 43

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Detroit Douglass 61, Detroit Voyageur 52

Detroit Collegiate Preparatory 55, Detroit University Preparatory 48

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Detroit Collegiate Preparatory 73, Detroit Henry Ford Academy 50

Detroit Voyageur 52, Detroit West Side 37

 

District 59

At Harper Woods

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 62, Harper Woods 58

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Harper Woods 89, St. Clair Shores South Lake 83 (OT)

Harper Woods Chandler Park 77, Detroit Denby 36

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

St. Clair Shores South Lake 77, Detroit Osborn 56

Detroit Denby 79, Detroit Frontier International 41

 

District 60

At Warren Lincoln

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Ferndale 81, Warren Lincoln 56

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Ferndale 97, Center Line 61

Warren Lincoln 86, Ferndale University 62

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Ferndale 99, Madison Heights Lamphere 53

Ferndale University 58, Hazel Park 57

 

District 61

At Detroit Country Day

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Pontiac 75, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 59

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 70, Detroit Country Day 68

Pontiac 80, Farmington Hills Harrison 44

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 81, Clawson 58

Pontiac 59, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 56 (OT)

 

District 62

At Otisville LakeVille Memorial

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Goodrich 82, Imlay City 51

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Imlay City 61, Otisville LakeVille Memorial 46

Goodrich 40, Ortonville Brandon 32

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Goodrich 65, North Branch 41

 

District 63

At Almont

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Croswell Lexington 51, Almont 42

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Almont 53, Marysville 38

Croswell Lexington 69, Yale 56

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Croswell Lexington 50, Armada 23

 

District 64

At New Haven

 

Final

Friday, March 1

New Haven 92, Richmond 53

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

New Haven 97, Algonac 23

Richmond 72, Marine City 58

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

New Haven 71, Macomb Lutheran North 33

Richmond 64, St. Clair 49

 

Division 3

2018 champion: Detroit Edison Public School Academy

 

District 65

At Iron River West Iron County

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Iron Mountain 71, Calumet 41

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Iron Mountain 55, Iron River West Iron County 45

Calumet 51, L'Anse 39

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Iron Mountain 87, Ironwood 38

L'Anse 30, Norway 26

 

District 66

At Manistique

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Negaunee 49, Gwinn 47

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Negaunee 56, Ishpeming Westwood 47

Gwinn 59, Ishpeming 55

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Gwinn 67, Bark River-Harris 44

Ishpeming Westwood 46, Manistique 29

 

District 67

At Charlevoix

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Charlevoix 52, Indian River-Inland Lakes 34

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Indian River Inland Lakes 53, East Jordan 48

Charlevoix 49, Harbor Springs 39

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Charlevoix 66, St. Ignace La Salle 33

 

District 68

At Traverse City St. Francis

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Traverse City St. Francis 59, Maple City Glen Lake 44

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Traverse City St. Francis 74, Grand Traverse Academy 35

Maple City Glen Lake 64, Elk Rapids 39

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Maple City Glen Lake 70, Mancelona 28

 

District 69

At Lincoln Alcona

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Oscoda 51, Johannesburg-Lewiston 43

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Oscoda 57, Roscommon 29

Johannesburg-Lewiston 56, Rogers City 47

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Oscoda 50, Lincoln-Alcona 30

Rogers City 62, Whittemore-Prescott 55

 

District 70

At Beaverton

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Sanford Meridian Early College 57, Beaverton 41

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Sandford Meridian Early College 69, Pinconning 39

Beaverton 58, Houghton Lake 55

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Beaverton 58, Houghton Lake 55

 

District 71

At Beal City

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Beal City 42, McBain 36

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

McBain 59, Blanchard Montabella 46

Beal City 48, Farwell 36

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Beal City 71, Evart 51

 

District 72

At Manton

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Manton 64, Leroy Pine River 48

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Manton 80, Mesick 38

Leroy Pine River 38, Lake City 26

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Lake City 44, Mason County Central 42

 

District 73

At Hart

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Hart 60, Hesperia 31

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Hesperia 41, White Cloud 38

Hart 42, Holton 34

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Hart 38, Shelby 35

 

District 74

At Kent City

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 60, North Muskegon 49

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 56, Kent City 44

North Muskegon 67, Ravenna 49

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Ravenna 59, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 58

 

District 75

At Manton

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Grandville Calvin Christian 63, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 52

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Wyoming Potter’s House Christian 75, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 72 (OT)

Grandville Calvin Christian 80, Saugatuck 43

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 56, Fennville 34

Saugatuck 61, Holland Black River 36

 

District 76

At Carson City Crystal

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Pewamo Westphalia 32, Carson City Crystal 14

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Carson City Crystal 46, Lakeview 27

Pewamo Westphalia 50, Morley Stanwood 32

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Pewamo Westphalia 59, Saranac 15

 

District 77

At Niles Brandywine

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Niles Brandywine 73, Hartford 45

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Hartford 73, Watervliet 53

Niles Brandywine 88, Eau Claire 50

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Niles Brandywine 36, Bridgman 24

Watervliet 64, Bangor 47

 

District 78

At Marcellus

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Cassopolis 67, Centreville 55

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Cassopolis 62, Marcellus 43

Centreville 39, White Pigeon 35

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Cassopolis 77, Constantine 63

Centreville 63, Decatur 53

 

District 79

At Gobles

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Schoolcraft 62, Bloomingdale 24

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Bloomingdale 49, Gobles 33

Schoolcraft 60, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 58

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Gobles 74, Lawton 57

Schoolcraft 36, Kalamazoo Christian 33

 

District 80

At Bronson

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Union City 41, Bronson 38

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Bronson 62, Vermontville Maple Valley 61

Union City 36, Delton Kellogg 35

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Union City 59, Galesburg-Augusta 43

 

District 81

At Reading

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Hanover Horton 77, Quincy 42

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Hanover Horton 76, Reading 44

Quincy 69, Homer 51

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Homer 79, Jackson Preparatory 27

Reading 53, Concord 43

 

District 82

At Laingsburg

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Dansville 73, Bath 44

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Bath 65, Leslie 54

Dansville 80, Potterville 54

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Bath 71, Springport 46

Potterville 73, Laingsburg 58

 

District 83

At Grass Lake

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Jackson Lumen Christi 56, Manchester 40

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Jackson Lumen Christi 49, Grass Lake 43

Manchester 62, Vandercook Lake 51

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Grass Lake 62, Jackson East Jackson 51

Vandercook Lake 51, Napoleon 46

 

District 84

At Brooklyn Columbia Central

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Adrian Madison 71, Brooklyn Columbia Central 60

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Adrian Madison 64, Hudson 27

Brooklyn Columbia Central 66, Addison 46

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Addison 56, Sand Creek 31

Hudson 49, Morenci 37

 

District 85

At Blissfield

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Erie Mason 56, Petersburg Summerfield 46

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Erie Mason 69, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 52

Petersburg Summerfield 55, Blissfield 45

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Blissfield 77, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 74 (OT)

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 68, Clinton 60

 

District 86

At Ann Arbor Greenhills

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 59, Ann Arbor Greenhills 58 (OT)

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Ann Arbor Greenhills 72, Canton Preparatory 23

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 71, Brighton Charyl Stockwell Academy 56

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Ann Arbor Greenhills 71, Whitmore Lake 51

 

District 87

At Riverview Gabriel Richard

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Riverview Gabriel Richard 60, Ecorse 50

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Ecorse 82, Detroit Universal Academy 19

Riverview Gabriel Richard 72, Allen Park Cabrini 18

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Ecorse 71, Dearborn Advanced 37

Riverview Gabriel Richard 59, Taylor Preparatory 57

 

District 88

At Detroit Loyola

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Detroit Loyola 81, Detroit Jalen Rose Leadership Academy 43

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Detroit Jalen Rose Leadership Academy 79, Detroit Community 69

Detroit Loyola 80, Dearborn Heights Star International 18

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Detroit Loyola 73, Detroit Leadership 44

 

District 89

At Detroit Cristo Rey

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Detroit Edison Public School Academy 104, Detroit Public Safety 68

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Detroit Edison Public School Academy 80, Detroit Cristo Rey 32

Detroit Public Safety 83, Detroit Central 45

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Detroit Edison Public School Academy 81, Hope of Detroit 9

 

District 90

At Madison Heights Bishop Foley

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Madison Heights Madison 73, Detroit Pershing 71

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Detroit Pershing 88, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 59

Madison Heights Madison 58, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 49

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Detroit Pershing 81, Warren Michigan Collegiate 56

Madison Heights Madison 56, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 47

 

District 91

At Clinton Township Clintondale

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Clinton Township Clintondale 54, Mt. Clemens 44

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Clinton Township Clintondale 78, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 33

Mt. Clemens 63, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 40

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Mt. Clemens 74, Pontiac Arts & Technology 32

 

District 92

At Marlette

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Capac 53, Marlette 51

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Capac 44, Sandusky 30

Marlette 47, Memphis 31

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Capac 44, Brown City 32

Memphis 53, Kimball Landmark Academy 38

 

District 93

At Flint Beecher

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Flint Beecher 83, Burton Atherton 38

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Flint Beecher 71, Flint Hamady 53

Burton Atherton 82, Burton Bentley 48

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Burton Bentley 77, Byron 57

Flint Beecher 75, Burton Bendle 43

 

District 94

At Ithaca

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Ithaca 52, New Lothrop 22

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Ithaca 49, St. Charles 42

New Lothrop 53, Hemlock 50

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

New Lothrop 45, St. Louis 39

St. Charles 78, Breckenridge 40

 

District 95

At Millington

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Millington 52, Reese 49

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Millington 65, Vassar 47

Reese 49, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 47

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Millington 55, Saginaw Arts and Science 37

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 69, Montrose 50

 

District 96

At Cass City

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Unionville-Sebewaing 46, Bad Axe 30

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Bad Axe 65, Cass City 53

Unionville-Sebewaing 70, Harbor Beach 51

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Bad Axe 66, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 52

Unionville-Sebewaing 52, Ubly 22

 

Division 4

2018 champion: Southfield Christian

 

District 97

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Bessemer 51, Ewen-Trout Creek 50

 

Bessemer 62, Painesdale-Jeffers 43

 

District 98

At Chassell

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Dollar Bay 45, Hancock 29

 

Semifinals

Thursday, February 28

Dollar Bay 70, Chassell 55

Hancock 67, Baraga 29

 

Opening round

Tuesday, February 26

Chassell 69, Lake Linden-Hubbell 47

 

District 99

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Crystal Falls Forest Park 59, Powers North Central 54

 

 

Powers North Central 56, Stephenson 35

 

Powers North Central 49, Carney-Nadeau 36

 

District 100

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Munising 53, Rapid River 38

 

Munising 73, Rock Mid-Peninsula 37

 

Rock Mid Peninsula 51, Eben Junction Superior Central 38

 

District 101

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Brimley 68, Rudyard 40

 

Rudyard 76, Newberry 71

 

District 102

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Cedarville 80, Pickford 51

 

Pickford 91, Mackinac Island 21

 

District 103

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Pellston 92, Mackinaw City 65

 

 

Mackinaw City 66, Alanson 50

Pellston 75, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 45

 

Pellston 80, Petoskey St. Michael Academy 24

 

District 104

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Posen 93, Wolverine 42

 

Wolverine 81, Vanderbilt 16

 

Hillman 69, Onaway 50

 

District 105

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Central Lake 77, Ellsworth 76

 

Central Lake 44, Bellaire 40

 

District 106

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Leland 58, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 49

 

 

District 107

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Frankfort 43, Bear Lake 26

 

Bear Lake 50, Buckley 45

 

Buckley 75, Fife Lake Forest Area 52

Frankfort 44, Onekama 42, OT

 

District 108

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Walkerville 48, Manistee Catholic Central 39

 

 

Pentwater 46, Mason County Eastern 24

 

District 109

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 55, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 52

 

 

Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 68, Coleman 58

 

Coleman 58, Vestaburg 49

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 66, Marion 24

 

District 110

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Mio-Au Sable 51, Hale 49

 

 

Mio 73, Fairview 57

 

Hale 50, AuGres-Sims 44

 

District 111

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Kingston 61, Mayville 45

 

 

Mayville 63, Akron-Fairgrove 16

 

Kinde-North Huron 76, Owendale-Gagetown 46

Mayville 58, Caseville 24

 

District 112

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Fulton-Middleton 53, Saginaw Nouvel 51

 

Fulton-Middleton 71, Ashley 30

Saginaw Nouvel 75, Merrill 26

 

District 113

Final

Friday, March 1

Muskegon Heights 56, Muskegon Catholic Central 43

 

District 114

Final

Friday, March 1

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 58, Martin 40

 

 

District 115

 

Final

Friday, March 1

New Buffalo 49, Three Oaks River Valley 34

 

New Buffalo 50, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 39

Three Oaks River Valley 65, Covert 19

 

District 116

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 95, Kalamazoo Phoenix 57

 

Lawrence 42, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 20

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 83, Lakeside 20

 

District 117

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Athens 56, Battle Creek St. Philip 44

 

Battle Creek St. Philip 51, Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 46

 

Athens 70, Burr Oak 51

Battle Creek St. Philip 61, Climax-Scotts 40

 

District 118

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Bellevue 46, Marshall Academy 35

 

Bellevue 72, Tekonsha 27

Marshall Academy 74, Litchfield 56

 

District 119

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Pittsford 38, Camden-Frontier 20

 

Camden-Frontier 63, North Adams-Jerome 19

Hillsdale Academy 47, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 34

 

District 120

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Webberville 57, Fowler 54

 

 

Fowler 70, Morrice 40

 

District 121

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Adrian Lenawee Christian 67, Britton Deerfield 51

 

Adrian Lenawee Christian 85, Brighton Livingston Christian 35

Britton Deerfield 61, Ann Arbor Central Academy 51

 

Britton Deerfield 50, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 30

 

District 122

At Westland Huron Valley Lutheran

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Plymouth Christian 65, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 49

 

 

 

Plymouth Christian 75, Lutheran Westland 63

 

Plymouth Christian 95, American International 47

 

District 123

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 63, Taylor Trillium Academy 59

 

 

Detroit Davis Aerospace vs. Detroit Southeastern

 

District 124

At Birmingham Roeper

 

Final

Wednesday, February 27

Southfield Christian 67, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 48

 

Semifinals

Monday, February 25

Southfield Christian 79, Novi Christian Academy 53

West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 56, Birmingham Roeper 33

 

District 125

At Marine City Cardinal Mooney

 

Final

Thursday, February 28

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 66, Chesterfield Austin Catholic 33

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 27

Chesterfield Austin Catholic 77, Center Line Macomb Christian 40

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 61, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 42

 

Opening round

Monday, February 25

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 76, Warren Michigan Math & Science 56

 

District 126

At Clarkston Everest Collegiate

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 67, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 61

 

Dryden 42, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 40

 

District 127

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Burton Genesee Christian 58, Flint International 48

 

Burton Genesee Christian 64, Burton Madison 40

Flint International 77, Genesee 29

 

District 128

 

Final

Friday, March 1

Peck 43, Deckerville 27

 

Deckerville 65, Kimball New Life Christian 33

 

 

Associated Press boys basketball rankings

Tuesday, February 26, 2019 (Final regular season rankings)

 

Division 1

2017-18 champion: Clarkston

 

1. University of Detroit Jesuit (5) (18-2) 75

2. Clarkston (17-2) 70

3. Canton (19-1) 62

4. Muskegon (17-3) 59

5. Saginaw (17-3) 54

6. Flint Carman-Ainsworth (17-2) 48

7. Mt. Pleasant (18-1) 32

8. Detroit Martin Luther King (15-3) 31

9. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (20-0) 25

10. Mattawan (18-0) 23

Others receiving 12 or more votes:  Detroit Cass Technical (14-6) 23, Ann Arbor Pioneer (18-2) 21, Roseville (15-4) 16, Okemos (18-2) 14, Ypsilanti Lincoln (16-4) 13.

 

Division 2

2018 champion: Benton Harbor

 

1. Benton Harbor (2) (19-1) 57

1. New Haven (2) (19-1) 57

3. Williamston (19-1) 52

4. River Rouge (17-2) 49

5. Bridgeport (20-0) 45

6. Otsego (20-0) 40

7. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (16-0) 34

8. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (18-2) 32

9. Pontiac (18-2) 26

10. Fremont (19-1) 20

Others receiving 12 or more votes: Hudsonville Unity Christian (18-2) 19, Holland Christian (16-4) 13.

 

Division 3

2018 champion: Detroit Edison Public School Academy

 

1. Flint Beecher (4) (18-2) 73

2. Pewamo-Westphalia (20-0) 66

3. Iron Mountain (1) (20-0) 64

4. Maple City Glen Lake (18-2) 55

4. Hanover-Horton (19-1) 55

6. Unionville-Sebewaing (18-0) 49

7. Sanford-Meridian (19-1) 43

8. Detroit Pershing (16-2) 40

9. North Muskegon (19-1) 27

9. Oscoda (20-0) 27

Others receiving 12 or more votes: Wyoming The Potter's House (18-1) 22, Erie-Mason (18-2) 20, Petersburg Summerfield (18-2) 12.

 

Division 4

2018 champion: Southfield Christian

 

1. Brimley (5) (20-0) 75

2. Bellevue (18-0) 70

3. Southfield Christian (14-6) 63

4. Marcellus Howardsville Christian (19-1) 59

5. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (17-3) 52

6. Pellston (18-2) 50

7. Pittsford (18-2) 40

8. Athens (17-3) 37

9. Martin (13-3) 30

10. Munising (13-3) 23

Others receiving 12 or more votes: Mio Au Sable (15-3) 19, Adrian Lenawee Christian (14-5) 19, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy (19-1) 18.

 

2019 MHSAA boys basketball finals

Breslin Center, Michigan State University

Thursday-Saturday, March 14-16, 2019