Michigan High School Athletic Association
2022 Boys Basketball Championships
FINALS
Saturday, March 26, 2022
2022 MHSAA Division 1 boys basketball champions: Warren De La Salle Collegiate
Head coach: Gjon Djokaj Assistant coaches: Ron Holder, Andrew Grauzer, Mike Malkiewicz
Players: Seniors: Tamario Adley, Caleb Reese, Alton Whitehead, Stavro Kiryakoza; Juniors: Nino Smith, Triston Nichols, Adam Broski, Brady Drogosh, Jack Yanachik, Carson Kraiza, Michael Sulaka; Sophomores: Nnaemeka Ikechi; Freshmen: Braeden Holder, Armoni Portis, Pheonix Glassnor
Warren De La Salle rallies past Grand Blanc to earn first championship
Unranked Warren De La Salle Collegiate rallied to beat defending champion No. 8 Grand Blanc 67-58 to win its first MHSAA Division 1 boys basketball championship.
Grand Blanc led 13-12 after one quarter. De La Salle took a 27-24 lead at halftime.
Grand Blanc opened the second half with a 14-4 run to take a 38-31 lead with 4:13 left in the third quarter. De La Salle took back the lead at 42-40 heading into the fourth quarter thanks to a 9-2 run. De La Salle outscored Grand Blanc 25-18 in the fourth to close the game.
Nino Smith led De La Salle (19-7) with 18 points, six assists, and three rebounds. Triston Nichols had 17 points and five rebounds. Tamario Adley had 12 points and three rebounds. Michael Sulaka had nine points, eight rebounds, and three blocks. Caleb Reese finished with seven points, seven rebounds, and two steals.
R.J. Taylor led Grand Blanc (21-5) with 28 points and six rebounds.
De La Salle was Class B runner-up in 1982. Box score
MEDIA COVERAGE
> Warren De La Salle takes first basketball title with 67-58 win over Grand Blanc in D1 final
> De La Salle's backcourt comes up big vs. Grand Blanc to win Division 1 state title
> De La Salle uses Catholic League lessons to win boys basketball state title
> Grand Blanc falls short in Div. 1 state final
> De La Salle Continues Championship Year with 1st Hoops Title
> How Warren De La Salle went from 4th in its Catholic League division to Division 1 champs
> Photo galleries: Detroit News l Detroit Free Press l MLive
2022 MHSAA Division 2 boys basketball champions: Williamston
Head coach: Tom Lewis Assistant coaches: Rudy Gaytan, Riley Lewis
Players: Seniors: Jacob Wallace, Brendan McPharlin, Jackson Newman, Max Burton, Samuel Havey, Mason Docks, Andrew Palmer, Jacob Hammond, Isaac Hahnenberg, Spencer Feig; Juniors: Carter Mauk, Brooks Cline, Anthony Schellie
Williamston tips Grand Rapids Catholic Central in overtime thriller
No. 1-ranked Williamston tipped defending champion and No. 2 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 68-65 in an overtime thriller to earn the MHSAA Division 2 boys basketball championship.
The game was tied 15-15 after the first quarter. Williamston took at 36-28 lead at halftime and expanded the lead to 16 points with 1:31 left in the third quarter. Catholic Central rallied in the fourth, outscoring Williamston 17-6 to tie the game at 59-59 and force overtime.
Senior Mason Docks scored four of his 27 points in overtime to help lift Williamston (27-0) to its first championship since 1940. Senior Max Burton had 23 points, seven rebounds, two blocks, and a steal. Senior Jacob Wallace had 10 points, eight rebounds, three assists, and two steals.
Junior Kaden Brown led Catholic Central (25-2) with 33 points. Box score
MEDIA COVERAGE
> Williamston boys basketball takes its place among all-time teams in Greater Lansing history
> Mason Docks' return from Texas helped lift Williamston boys basketball to state title
> Williamston withstands comeback to win Division 2 in OT
> Perfection achieved: Williamston boys basketball captures Division 2 state championship
> Docks, Williamston top defending champion GRCC in overtime to win Division 2 state title
> With state title, Mason Docks and Williamston boys basketball take care of unfinished business
> 'Battle of Wills' Goes Williamston's Way in Title-Deciding OT Thriller
> Photo galleries: Detroit News l Detroit Free Press l MLive l Lansing State Journal
2022 MHSAA Division 2 boys basketball champions: Schoolcraft
Head coach: Randy Small Assistant coaches: Adam Sziede, Derrick Small, Cory DeGroote, Aaron Beery, Tom Sportel, Skyler Thompson, Dru Matheny
Players: Seniors: Nolan Strake, Luke Housler, Asher Puhalski, Tyler DeGroote, Ty Rykse; Juniors: Eli DeVisser, Beau Onken, Malachi Sampley; Sophomores: Shane Rykse, Bennett Ellison, Colin Hotrum, Fischer Holmes, Jaden VanderWiere, Thomas Rutkoskie; Freshmen: Tucker Walther
Schoolcraft defeats Menominee to earn first championship since 2011
No. 5 Schoolcraft beat No. 7 Menominee 59-49 to win its first MHSAA Division 3 boys basketball championship since 2011.
Schoolcraft (25-2) jumped out to a 20-10 lead after one quarter and led 31-20 at halftime. Schoolcraft increased the lead to 46-31 after three quarters.
Senior Ty Rykse had 15 points, 10 rebounds, and seven assists. Junior Eli DeVisser had 14 points and four rebounds. Senior Tyler DeGroote had seven points, 12 rebounds, and four assists. Sophomore Shane Rykse had 15 points and five rebounds in the victory.
Brady Schultz led Menominee (23-4) with 19 points and seven rebounds. Box score
MEDIA COVERAGE
> Schoolcraft gets back to Breslin, takes care of business with 59-49 win over Menominee
> Hot shooting, strong defense leads Schoolcraft to Division 3 title over Menominee
> Schoolcraft jumps out early to win Division 3 title
> Photo galleries: Detroit News l Detroit Free Press l MLive
2022 MHSAA Division 4 boys basketball champions: Wyoming Tri-unity Christian
Head coach: Mark Keeler l Assistant coaches: Brent Voorhees, Bob Przybysz, Chad Zudweg
Players: Seniors: Ethan Eerdmans, Reed Kaman, Ethan Plume, Aidan DeKlyen, Brady Titus, Sam DeVries; Juniors: Dylan Bruinsma, Stephen Bouslog, Hanif James; Sophomores: Jordan VanKlompenberg, Wesley Kaman, Trey Rillema, Owen Rosendall, Akais Giplaye
Wyoming Tri-unity Christian beats Ewen-Trout Creek for championship
No. 9 Wyoming Tri-unity Christian and senior Brady Titus took charge in overtime to beat No. 5 Ewen-Trout Creek 56-45 to win the MHSAA Division 4 boys basketball championship.
Titus (Indiana Tech) scored eight of his 33 points in the overtime to lead the Defenders.
Tri-unity took a 16-11 lead after the first quarter but Ewen-Trout Creek used a 19-7 run to go up 30-23 at halftime. The lead was 36-32 after three quarters.
Titus tied the game at 43-43 with 36 seconds left in regulation.
Sophomore Owen Rosendall had nine points, six rebounds, and three steals for Tri-unity (21-6). Junior Hanif James finished with seven points and seven rebounds.
Senior Jaden Borseth led Ewen-Trout Creek (22-4) with 16 points, eight rebounds, and five assists.
Tri-unity was runner-up to Detroit Frederick Douglass last season.
It was Tri-unity’s fifth title in its history. The Defenders won Class D championships in 2011, 2006, 2002, and 1996. Box score
MEDIA COVERAGE
> Wyoming Tri-Unity's Brady Titus dominates late vs. Ewen-Trout Creek for D4 title
> Tri-unity Christian Back on Top As Titus Leads Overtime Surge
> Brady Titus' huge 2nd half, OT heroics lift Tri-unity Christian to title
> Brady Titus leads Tri-Unity Christian to state title game win over Ewen-Trout Creek
> Photo galleries: Detroit News l Detroit Free Press l MLive
SEMIFINALS
Divisions 1 and 2, Friday, March 25, 2022; Divisions 3 and 4, Thursday, March 24, 2022
Warren De La Salle Collegiate 59,
No. 4 Grand Rapids Northview 45
> Warren De La Salle Follows 'Big Mike' to 1st Final Since 1982
> Michael Sulaka fuels Warren De La Salle's unlikely MHSAA playoff run with big-time blocks
> Warren De La Salle reaches first final since 1982
> Sulaka, De La Salle defeat GR Northview for first state title game in 40 years
> Tough shooting day dooms Northview in state semifinal
No. 8 Grand Blanc 61, Belleville 40
> Grand Blanc to go for back-to-back titles
> Grand Blanc Earns Opportunity for Another Grand Breslin Finish
> D1 Preview: Contenders' Stories Told Through Tough Tourney Roads
> Detroit Free Press semifinals predictions
No. 2 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 82, No. 4 Ferndale 71
> Jack Karasinski paces defending champ GRCC over Ferndale
> Karasinski, Brooks lead GRCC to repeat win over Ferndale in state semifinal, 82-71
> Good news follows Grand Rapids Catholic Central in return to state finals
> Karasinki's 34 points send GR Catholic Central back to title game
> GRCC Earns Repeat Title Bid with Repeat Semifinal Win over Ferndale
No. 1 Williamston 65, No. 9 Freeland 45
> Williamston rolls in Division 2 state semifinal
> Williamston boys basketball is equipped to be a state champion. Now it aims to finish its mission
> Williamston basketball's hunger for a state championship is driven by heartbreak, resolve
> Williamston makes own history, ending Freeland’s season in Division 2 semifinals
> Undefeated Williamston Reaches Final Game with 1 More to Win
> D2 Preview: Formidable Foursome Expected to Make for Memorable Matchups
No. 7 Menominee 74, Ecorse 56
> Menominee Extends Downstate Stay to Championship Day with 'Powerful' Performance
> Menominee boys basketball survives Ecorse comeback to make 2022 Division 3 finals
> Why Michigan high school basketball D-3 finalist Menominee isn't your usual U.P. squad
> Menominee slows down Ecorse's backcourt in D3 semifinal; Schoolcraft upsets Flint Beecher
> Menominee boys basketball shows ‘U.P. power’ in 74-56 win over Ecorse in Division 3 semifinals
> Ecorse’s incredible run ends with loss to Menominee in state semifinals
> Backcourt leads Ecorse to state semifinals; Bryce Radtka's strides boost Belleville
No. 5 Schoolcraft 55, No. 1 Flint Beecher 39
>In Semifinal Return, Schoolcraft Dethrones Reigning Champ to Take Next Step
> Schoolcraft shoots their way to a shocking upset over Flint Beecher in Division 3 semis
> Hot shooting, zone defense help Schoolcraft upend Flint Beecher
> D3 Preview: Challengers Lined Up as Beecher Seeks to Complete Repeat Run
No. 5 Ewen-Trout Creek 62, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 56
> Ewen-Trout Creek nabs D-4 boys basketball final berth with 62-56 win over L.L. St. Mary
> Ewen-Trout Creek holds off late Lake Leelanau St. Mary rally to reach Division 4 title game
> On the big stage: Lake Leelanau St. Mary prepares to take to the Breslin Center for the first time
No. 9 Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 77, No. 9 Burton Genesee Christian 33
> 2021 Experience Helps 2022 Tri-unity Earn Return to D4 Final
> Wyoming Tri-unity rolls to another Division 4 final
> Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian shoots past Genesee Christian
> Defense delivers again as Tri-Unity Christian advances to state final
> D4 Preview: Contenders Closing In On Completing Championship Chase
2022 MICHIGAN MR. BASKETBALL
Chansey Willis Jr., Detroit Martin Luther King, Jr.
> 2022 Michigan Mr. Basketball: Detroit King's Chansey Willis Jr.
> Detroit King's Chansey Willis Jr. honors late sister in winning Mr. Basketball
> Photo gallery: Detroit Free Press
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, March 22, 2022
At University of Detroit Mercy
Warren De La Salle Collegiate 50,
No. 2 Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory 48
> Warren De La Salle upsets No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary's in boys quarterfinal
At Mapleville Thornapple Kellogg
No. 4 Grand Rapids Northview 54, Kalamazoo Central 52
> Northview's Vanderjagt has become a role model for the Wildcats youth
At Saginaw Heritage
No. 8 Grand Blanc 67, Detroit Catholic Central 60
> Grand Blanc, Genesee Christian join Beecher in boys basketball state semifinals
> Not last year, not next year: Grand Blanc all about now after D1 win over DCC
At University of Detroit Mercy
Belleville 47, No. 5 Detroit Cass Technical 45
> Radtka, Belleville shock Cass Tech in state quarterfinal to earn trip to Final Four
At Calvin University, Grand Rapids
No. 2 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 86, No. 6 Benton Harbor 60
> Jack Karasinski has led Grand Rapids Catholic Central to new heights
> Rare opportunity awaits Catholic Central at Final Four after beating Benton Harbor
At St. Clair County Community College, Port Huron
No. 4 Ferndale 68, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 55
> Life, death and basketball: How one Michigan team stands united through hardship
At Chelsea
No. 1 Williamston 70, Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 54
> Breslin bound: Top-ranked Williamston punches ticket to final four with win over Detroit Edison
At Stanton Central Montcalm
No. 9 Freeland 67, Cadillac 47
> Freeland remains undefeated, makes program history with semifinal berth
> Final Four Falcons: Freeland boys rout Cadillac, headed to Breslin
> Freeland seniors ‘experienced’ boys basketball regional title for past three years
At Lake City
No. 7 Menominee 70, Grayling 39
> Vikings stripped: Turnovers doom Grayling in 70-39 loss to Menominee in quarterfinals
> Vikings (times two), Eagles storm quarterfinals
At Jackson Lumen Christi
Ecorse 80, Bath 49
At Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
No. 5 Schoolcraft 60, Pewamo-Westphalia 57
> Schoolcraft reaches Division 3 boys basketball semifinal with win over Pewamo-Westphalia
> Pewamo-Westphalia runs out of time in state quarterfinal loss to No. 5 Schoolcraft
At Burton Bendle
No. 1 Flint Beecher 76, New Haven 48
> Beecher building for the future while pursuing seventh state title in 10 seasons
At Munising
No. 5 Ewen-Trout Creek 56, No. 3 Rudyard 40
> Ewen-Trout Creek Ends Rudyard’s Postseason in Quarterfinals
At Cadillac
Lake Leelanau St. Mary 60, Fulton 46
> LLSM makes program's 1st trip to Breslin
At Portage Northern
No. 9 Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 69, Adrian Lenawee Christian 57
> Why No. 13 is a lucky number for Tri-unity Christian’s basketball team
> Lenawee Christian boys basketball saving its best play for last
At West Bloomfield
No. 9 Burton Genesee Christian 77, No. 4 Southfield Christian 66
> Soldiers from Genesee Christian taking aim at first state basketball semifinal berth
REGIONALS
Semifinals: Monday, March 14, 2022; Finals: Wednesday, March 16, 2022
Region 1
At Midland Dow
Final
No. 8 Grand Blanc 81, Petoskey 61
> Grand Blanc, Beecher, Genesee Christian win regionals
> Petoskey's postseason run ends in regional final against Grand Blanc
Semifinals
Petoskey 62, Midland 54
> End of an era: Krause, Barrie end careers with loss in regional semi
No. 8 Grand Blanc 65, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 58
> Could depth carry Grand Blanc to second straight Division 1 boys basketball state title?
> Breslin Bound: 2021-22 Boys Regional Preview
Region 2
At Lake Orion
Final
Detroit Catholic Central 52, Clarkston 46
Semifinals
Clarkston 64, Rochester Adams 46
Detroit Catholic Central 69, Hartland 36
> Careers end for successful Hartland boys basketball seniors in loss to Catholic Central
> TJ Nadeau, Detroit Catholic Central boys basketball race past Hartland in regional semis
Region 3
At Grand Haven
Final
No. 4 Grand Rapids Northview 50, Holland West Ottawa 45
> Northview grinds out win over West Ottawa in regional final
Semifinals
No. 3 Grand Rapids Northview 68, Muskegon 55
> Muskegon falls, Whitehall and Ravenna rally for regional wins
Holland West Ottawa 68, Wyoming 60
Region 4
At Battle Creek Central
Final
Kalamazoo Central 70, Okemos 62 (2 OT)
> Defense powers Kalamazoo Central comeback win over Okemos in boys hoops regional finals
> Kalamazoo Central swipes regional championship away from Okemos in double-overtime thriller
> Kalamazoo Central outlasts Okemos in double OT to win regional championship
Semifinals
Kalamazoo Central 56, St Joseph 33
> Kalamazoo Central, Schoolcraft moving on to boys hoops regional finals after impressive wins
Okemos 64, East Lansing 50
>Supporting cast delivers big moments as Okemos beats East Lansing in regional semifinals
Region 5
At Novi
Final
Belleville 59, Romulus 48
Semifinals
Belleville 50, Ann Arbor Skyline 47 (OT)
Romulus 56, Northville 55
Region 6
At River Rouge
Final
No. 5 Detroit Cass Technical 69, Brownstown Woodhaven 46
Semifinals
Brownstown Woodhaven 56, Lincoln Park 34
No. 5 Detroit Cass Technical 68, Dearborn 48
Region 7
At Detroit Renaissance
Final
No. 2 Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory 83, No. 7 Hamtramck 72
Semifinals
No. 7 Hamtramck 61, No.4 University of Detroit Jesuit 48
> Hamtramck continues magical ride with regional semifinal win over U-D Jesuit
No. 2 Orchard Lake St Mary's Preparatory 46, North Farmington 44
Region 8
At Troy Athens
Final
Warren De La Salle Collegiate 79, Macomb Dakota 68
Semifinals
Warren De La Salle Collegiate 76, Roseville 62
Macomb Dakota 61, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 52
Region 9
At Petoskey
Final
Cadillac 54, Escanaba 45
Semifinals
Escanaba 41, Sault Ste. Marie 29
Cadillac 62, Standish-Sterling 48
> Scoreboard tells new tale as Standish-Sterling exits with low-scoring loss
Region 10
At Alma
Final
No. 9 Freeland 82, Flint Hamady 59
> Freeland dials long-distance to beat Flint Hamady, claims first regional title since 1971
> Freeland wins first boys' hoops regional title in 51 years
Semifinals
No. 9 Freeland 55, Alma 52 (OT)
> Freeland works overtime to get into Division 2 regional final against Hamady
Flint Hamady 66, Saginaw 63
> Hamady wins on last-second 3-pointer by Jakobie Boose
Region 11
At Ada Forest Hills Eastern
Final
No. 2 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 95, Whitehall 63
> Catholic Central beats Whitehall, captures regional, notches school record
Semifinals
Whitehall 61, Sparta 52
No. 2 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 69, Grand Rapids Christian 44
Region 12
At Three Rivers
Final
No. 6 Benton Harbor 76, Edwardsburg 58
Semifinals
No. 6 Benton Harbor 70, Holland Christian 62
Edwardsburg 65, Parchment 55
Region 13
At Williamston
Final
No. 1 Williamston 56, Lansing Catholic 35
Semifinals
Lansing Catholic 59, Marshall 51
> Dean Jacobs, Alex Watters lead Lansing Catholic boys basketball past Marshall in regional semi
> Marshall's 'special' season comes to an end as Redhawks fall short in regional semifinals
No. 1 Williamston 57, No. 7 Onsted 38
> No. 1 Williamston boys basketball finishes strong to take down No. 7 Onsted in top-10 showdown
Region 14
At Carleton Airport
Final
Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 42, No. 10 Romulus Summit Academy 41
> Walker-Berry leads Edison past Summit Academy for regional title
Semifinals
No. 10 Romulus Summit Academy 47, Ida 25
Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 61, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 42
Region 15
At Ferndale
Final
No. 4 Ferndale 85, Detroit Pershing 61
Semifinals
No. 4 Ferndale 68, Detroit Henry Ford 41
Detroit Pershing 64, Harper Woods 46
Region 16
At Flint Powers Catholic
Final
Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 74, Goodrich 54
> Familiar formula leads Pontiac Notre Dame past Goodrich in Division 2 regional final
Semifinals
Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 77, Richmond 42
Goodrich 53, No. 5 Croswell-Lexington 51
Region 17
At Sault Ste. Marie
Final
No. 7 Menominee 60, No. 10 Benzie Central 56 (2 OT)
Semifinals
No. 7 Menominee 74, Ishpeming Westwood 57
No. 10 Benzie Central 64, Harbor Springs 53
> Huskies march on to title bout; Grayling knocks off Tawas
Region 18
At Grayling
Final
Grayling 52, Sanford Meridian 40
> Denied: Grayling beats Meridian in regional final, keeps Bohn from milestone
Semifinals
> Tawas can’t turn momentum in D3 regional loss to Grayling
Sanford Meridian 49, McBain 43
> Mustangs hold off McBain in regional semifinal
Region 19
At Carson City-Crystal
Final
Pewamo-Westphalia 48, Ravenna 38
> Pewamo-Westphalia leans on gridiron toughness to close out Ravenna in D3 regional final
Semifinals
Ravenna 43, North Muskegon 40
Pewamo-Westphalia 69, Grandville Calvin Christian 66 (OT)
> Pewamo-Westphalia wins in OT, Fulton advances
Region 20
At Centreville
Final
No. 5 Schoolcraft 45, Watervliet 31
> Schoolcraft Eagles defeat the Watervliet Panthers for the boys division 3 regional final 45-31
> Schoolcraft gets offense going in 2nd half to beat Watervliet in regional final
Semifinals
No. 5 Schoolcraft 57, Lawton 52
Watervliet 67, Bronson 37
Region 21
At Dansville
Final
Bath 62, Michigan Center 51
> Fourth-quarter surge sinks Michigan Center in regional final against Bath
> Bath, Fulton capture regional titles
Semifinals
Bath 49, Homer 39
> Homer can’t get by Bath in regional semifinal loss
Michigan Center 59, Clinton 47
> Michigan Center into regional final with win over Clinton
Region 22
At Flat Rock
Final
Ecorse 49, Erie Mason 47
> Erie Mason's boys basketball season ends on fateful final play
Semifinals
Erie Mason 51, Ann Arbor Greenhills 46 (OT)
Ecorse 64, Detroit Voyageur College Preparatory 53
Region 23
At Burton Bendle
Final
New Haven 2, No. 6 Detroit Loyola 0 (forfeit)
Semifinals
No. 6 Detroit Loyola 59, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 43
New Haven 69, Burton Bendle 60
Region 24
At Flint Beecher
Final
No. 1 Flint Beecher 72, Marlette 30
Semifinals
No. 1 Flint Beecher 76, Hemlock 47
Marlette 47, No. 9 Bad Axe 46
Region 25
At Negaunee
Final
No. 5 Ewen-Trout Creek 56, Powers North Central 44
Semifinals
No. 5 Ewen-Trout Creek 71, Lake Linden-Hubbell 31
Powers North Central 49, Munising 33
Region 26
At Pellston
Final
No. 3 Rudyard 52, No. 8 Onaway 37
Semifinals
No. 3 Rudyard 77, Pickford 41
No. 8 Onaway 72, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 36
> Onaway ends Harbor Light's postseason run in D4 regional
Region 27
At Kingsley
Final
Lake Leelanau St. Mary 61, No. 1 McBain Northern Michigan Christian 57
> LLSM soars back to beat No. 1 McBain NMC, win 1st regional in 72 years
Semifinals
Lake Leelanau St. Mary 61, Ellsworth 44
No. 1 McBain Northern Michigan Christian 56, Frankfort 40
> Same teams, different outcomes at D4 regional; Lake Leelanau, McBain NMC to meet in final
Region 28
At Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Final
Fulton 47, Saginaw Nouvel 42
> Saginaw Nouvel, Sanford Meridian knocked out in regional finals
Semifinals
Saginaw Nouvel 58, No. 2 Hillman 43
> Saginaw Nouvel hands Hillman first loss in regional semifinal win
Fulton 56, Vestaburg 41
Region 29
At New Buffalo
Final
No. 9 Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 57, No. 5 New Buffalo 40
> Tri-unity Christian holds New Buffalo 42 points below season average in regional win
Semifinals
No. 9 Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 53, Muskegon Heights Academy 44
No. 5 New Buffalo 85, Gobles 46
Region 30
At Adrian Lenawee Christian
Final
Adrian Lenawee Christian 50, Bellevue 44
> Short-handed Bellevue falls in boys basketball regional finals
> Lenawee Christian boys basketball tops Bellevue in regional final
Semifinals
Bellevue 83, Colon 38
Adrian Lenawee Christian 52, Hillsdale Academy 46
> Lenawee Christian boys basketball advances to regional final
Region 31
At Allen Park Inter-City Baptist
Final
No. 4 Southfield Christian 48, Taylor Trillium Academy 44
Semifinals
Taylor Trillium Academy 74, Plymouth Christian Academy 61
No. 4 Southfield Christian 61, Detroit Douglass 40
Region 32
At Peck
Final
No. 9 Burton Genesee Christian 69, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 51
Semifinals
Marine City Cardinal Mooney 71, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 64
No. 9 Burton Genesee Christian 59, Ubly 46